2020 Nevada Seniors

     College Commitments

Last update: Tuesday, Oct. 13

The following list of 2020 graduates is gathered from various sites and contacts, along with high school/college/JC coaches. Players will be added as commitments become available. Also posted are verbal commitments from 2021 through 2024 grads. (In alphabetical order, by high school.)

Arbor View:

Payton Brooks, OF, Barstow JC
Ty Coombs (2022), RHP, Long Beach State
Garrett Cutting (2021), SS, Oregon
Jalen Haener, LHP, Southwestern Oregon JC
Justin Hausner, OF/RHP, Umpqua JC, OR
Jalen Jones, OF, Southwestern Oregon JC
Kyler Miller, RHP/OF, Bethesda U., CA (NAIA)
Josh Nason (2021), C/3B, John Wood JC, IL
Brad Stone, SS, UNLV

Basic:

John-Howard Bobo, OF/1B, CSN
Matt Cox, OF, Big Bend JC, WA
Zach Hose, OF, Big Bend JC, WA
Hunter Katschke (2021), OF, UNLV
Dalton Miller, IF, Big Bend JC, WA
Ty Southisene (2024), SS/RHP, San Diego State
Demitrius Vigil, RHP/OF, CSN

Bishop Gorman:

Dominyck Bullard, C/3B, CSN
Justin Crawford (2022), OF, Arizona
Demitri Diamant (2022), SS, Georgia Tech
Noah Gulley, OF, South Suburban JC, IL
Trevor Meisner, RHP, U. of San Francisco
Gavin Mez (2021), C, UNLV
Santino Panero (2021), OF, UNLV
AJ Rodriguez, LHP, Caldwell U., NJ (D-2)
Carson Wells, OF, USC
Tyler Whitaker (2021), SS/OF/RHP, Arizona

Bishop Manogue:

Rylan Charles, OF/1B, UNLV
Jordan Wilson, OF/1B/LHP, Lassen JC, CA

Bonanza:

Lance Carr, 1B, Olympic JC, WA
Makai DeSoto, IF, Cochise JC, AZ
Yankiel Gonzalez, IF, Golden West JC, CA
Ryan Webster,, IF, Cochise JC, AZ

Boulder City:

JJ Neal, RHP, Clackamas JC, OR

Carson:

Max Fontaine, LHP, Willamette U. (D-3)

Centennial:

Anthony Martinez, C, Cochise JC, AZ
Jamie Powell, IF, Eastern Oregon U. (NAIA)
Samuel Simon (2021), OF, UNLV
Trevor Szczepanek, RHP/OF, Corban U., OR (NAIA)

Cimarron-Memorial:

Andrew Johnson, IF, Barstow JC

Coronado:

Logan Bleazard, LHP, College of Southern Idaho JC
Josh Johnson, RHP/IF, Central Arizona JC
Johnny Pashales, 3B/OF, Hartnell JC, CA
Nolan Patterson, LHP, Centralia JC, WA
Ethan Stephens, C, Central Arizona JC

Damonte Ranch:

Jadon Bercovich, RHP, San Diego State
Benny Olsen, C/IF, Feather River JC, CA
Nicholas Raso, C/IF, San Mateo JC, CA
Everett Williams, 3B/RHP, CSN

Desert Oasis:

Jacob Baca, LHP, Big Bend JC, WA
Noah Geeser, Util., La Verne Col. (D-3) (football)
Nathaniel Slaman, OF/1B, CSN
Colby Smith, SS, CSN
Jacob Walsh (2021), 1B, Oregon
Colton Zobrist, IF, CSN

Durango:

Derek Desario, OF/2B, Williston State JC, ND
Daniel Hauben, RHP, Shoreline JC, WA
Blake Logan, SS/RHP, Taft JC
Andrew Miller, C, Williston State JC, ND
Adrian Oles, IF, Gateway JC, AZ 
Cayd Watkins, SS, Gateway JC, AZ
Irvin Weems (2021), OF, San Diego State

Eldorado:

Zach Ahmed, OF, Chestnut Hill Col., PA (D-2)

Faith Lutheran:

Carson Bonus, C, College of Southern Idaho JC
Josh Diaz, RHP, Dominican U., IL
   (Note: Diaz played his senior year at Fairview HS, CO)
Aidan Martin, Util., Marymount U., CA (NAIA)
Vance Serrano, RHP/IF, Allan Hancock JC, CA
Kj Moo-Young, OF, Cal Baptist
Michael Rice, RHP, UC Santa Barbara

Fernley:

Nate Harrison, Util., Feather River JC, CA

Galena:

Matthew Partridge, 1B, Dominican U., IL (D-3)
Sean Pauly, 1B/OF, Sonoma State, CA (D-2)
Eli Turnage, OF, Modesto JC, CA

Green Valley:

Matt Galdi, C, Dominican U., IL (D-3)
Maxwell Leuga, OF/C, CSN
Gavin Malcomb, SS, CSN
Branden Polzien, RHP, Buena Vista U., IA (D-3)

Incline:

Tyler Knight, Util., U. of Pacific

Las Vegas:

Layne Adaro, MIF, Big Bend JC, WA

Laughlin:

Diego Trujillo, 2B/OF, CSN

Legacy:

CJ Stanton, 1B, Colorado Northwestern JC
Fabian Torres, C/3B, CSN

Liberty:

Ethan O'Neal, RHP, UNLV
Cole Steffanich, RHP, UT Permian Basin (D-2)

The Meadows (Academics only):

Jerry Appelhans, USC
Parker Buckman, Arizona State
Trey Covell, LSU
Reese Iriye, SMU
Brett Lieuallen, UCLA
Brandon Medina, USD
Davidson Rufty, TCU

McQueen:

Zach Foster OF, Taft JC, CA
Robbie Snelling (2022), LHP, Stanford

Mineral County:

Treven Wachsmuth, RHP/Util., Taft JC, CA

Mojave:

Michael Cianci, C, Gateway JC, AZ

Pahrump Valley:

Rayder Maestas, RHP, Centralia JC, WA
Chase McDaniel, IF, Southwest Minnesota State (D-2)

Palo Verde:

Jaden Agassi, 3B, USC
Noah Carabajal, RHP, Long Beach State
Josiah Cromwick, C, Oregon
Thomas DiLandri (2021), OF/RHP, TCU
Paul Myro, SS, Oregon State
Jasper Nelson, RHP, Spokane JC, WA
Mason Neville (2022), OF, Arizona
Paulshawn Pasqualotto, RHP, Cal
Zach Rowley, RHP, Big Bend JC, WA

Rancho:

Andrew Baughn, RHP, College of Southern Idaho JC
Donovan Gladney OF, Shoreline JC, WA
Elijah Jordan, OF, Florida Memorial U. (NAIA)
Shelby Rickards, IF, Shoreline JC, WA

Reed:

Casey Burfield, RHP, Feather River JC
Benal Van Hoose, OF/RHP, Eastern Oregon U. (NAIA)

Reno:

Jadon Bercovich, RHP, San Diego State
Gunner Gouldsmith, IF, Washington State
Grayson Grinsell (2022), OF, Oregon
Skylan Hales, RHP/1B, Santa Clara
Caedon Kottinger, RHP, San Mateo JC, CA
Lane Oliphant, C, U. of San Francisco
Coleman Schmidt, IF, St. Mary's
Sam Smith (2022), RHP, Santa Clara
Craig Watland, RHP, Butte JC, CA

Shadow Ridge:

Jax Holzem, IF, Cerro Coso JC, CA
Brady Joyner, RHP/OF, Willamette U. OR (D-3)
Jordan Marlott, LHP, Truman State U., MO (D-2)
Brandon Tressler, OF/RHP,, Dixie State

Sierra Vista:

Casey Bochenczak, IF, Centralia JC, WA
Tristan Castner, RHP, Jackson State JC, TN

Silverado:

Christ Cortez (2021), RHP, Arizona
Caleb Hubbard, SS, CSN
Brant Hunt, C/OF, U. of Toledo (D-1)
Tanner McDougal (2021), RHP, Oregon

SLAM Academy:

Anthony Kopecky, RHP/OF, Oklahoma City U. (NAIA)
Jareyn Yamaguchi, OF, La Sierra U. (NAIA)

Southern Nevada Baseball:

Hunter Alberini, RHP/IF, Umpqua JC, OR
Cole Parker, IF, Western Oklahoma State JC

Spanish Springs:

Jace Avina (2021), OF, Nevada-Reno
Colby Durski, RHP/2B, College of Idaho (NAIA)
Jaden Trublood, RHP/3B, College of Idaho (NAIA)

Spring Creek:

Tazmin Milton, Util., Blue Mountain JC, OR

Spring Valley:

Kevynn Fernandez, OF, Shoreline JC, WA
Kade Higgins, OF, Arizona State
Cesar Perez, C, Southwestern Oregon JC
Chase Rodriguez, OF/1B, Dixie State
Ryan Steinhauer, LHP, Linfield Col., OR (D-3)

Wooster:

Carlos Barela, Taft JC, CA
Donovan Ratfield, C, Marin JC, CA