Western 2021-22 NLI Signings

Following are signed NCAA D-1 baseball national letters of intent for the 2021-22 academic year, announced by western colleges. The list includes name, position, high school/JC and city of residence. Only colleges that officially announce are listed. Signing period: Nov. 10, 2020-Aug. 1, 2021.

(Last updated: Noon, Monday, Jan. 4, 2021)

Latest additions: Cal, Tarleton State

Mountain West Conference

UNLV (8):

Dylan Alanis, RHP, Damien HS, Upland, CA
Chase Gallegos, C, Liberty HS, Las Vegas
Nolan George, RHP, Temecula HS, Temecula, CA
Hunter Katschke, OF, Basic HS, Las Vegas
Gavin Metz, C, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas
Santino Panaro, OF, Bishop Gorman HS, Henderson
Gabriel Simon, RHP, Centennial HS, Las Vegas

Brian Uribe, RHP, Camarillo HS, Oxnard, CA

Nevada-Reno (4):

Matt Fike, LHP, Casteel HS, Queen Creek, AZ
JR Freethy, Util., Granite Bay HS, Rocklin, CA
Lance Kelly, 3B/OF, Castle View HS, CO (will transfer from Yavapai JC, AZ)
Sam Page, RHP, Horizon HS, AZ (will transfer from CSN)

San Diego State (9):

Aric Anderson, C, Palo Verde HS, Las Vegas
Eldridge Armstrong, IF/RHP, Monte Vista Academy, Simi Valley, CA
Robert Brodell, RHP, Brawley HS, CA (will transfer from Imperial Valley JC, CA)
Ryan Faulks, RHP/IF, Trabuco Hills HS, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Tyler Glowacki, OF/LHP, Santana HS, San Diego
Dylan Hartmann, 1B, Pleasant Grove HS, Rancho Murrieta, CA
Sky Jones, RHP, Saint Francis HS, Burlingame, CA
Irvin Weems III, OF, Durango HS, Las Vegas
Brady Zavorek, IF, Bullard HS, Fresno, CA

San Jose State (6):

Nathan Cadena, 3B, El Dorado HS, Placentia, CA
Danny Garcia, SS/RHP, San Leandro HS, Oakland, CA
Gary Hall, SS/RHP, Windsor HS, Windsor, CA
Carter Heninger, RHP, Oak Ridge HS, El Dorado, CA
Makana Olaso, C, Murrieta Mesa HS, Temecula, CA
Casey Spencer, RHP, Arcadia HS, Arcadia, CA


Big West Conference

Cal Poly (SLO (6):

Steve Brooks, RHP, Cosumnes Oaks HS, Elk Grove, CA
Cameron Butler, Util., Big Valley Christian School, Riverbank, CA
Martin Haswell, RHP, Placer HS, Auburn, CA
Tanner Sagouspe, OF, San Joaquin Memorial HS, Madera, CA
Ryan Stafford, C, Folsom HS, Folsom, CA
Jakob Wright, LHP/OF, Paso Robles HS, Paso Robles, CA

Hawai'i (9):

Cal Barna, RHP, Piedmont HS, Piedmont, CA
Junior Flores, LHP, Mountain Pointe HS, Phoenix, AZ
Harry Gustin, LHP, Smoky Hill HS, Aurora, CO
Eli Hoyt, RHP, Waukesha South HS, Waukesha, WI
Anu Reis, LHP/OF, Mililani HS, Mililani, Oahu, HI
Bronson Rivera, IF, Konawaena HS, Kealakekua, HI
Cory Ronan, LHP, Routt Catholic HS, Jacksonville, IL
Kody Watanabe, IF, Iolani School, Alea, Oahu, HI
Ben Whipple, RHP, Valor Christian HS, Castle Pines, CO

UC Davis (4):

Luke Carrell, LHP, Davis HS, Davis, CA
Bryan Green, LHP, Spanish Springs HS, Sparks, NV
Carson Seeman, IF/C, Placer HS, Auburn, CA
Mark Wolbert, OF/LHP, Petaluma HS, Petaluma, C

UC Irvine (7):

Wyatt Bush, IF, Paloma Valley HS, Murrieta, CA
Chase Call, C, Calabasas HS, Porter Ranch, CA
William Gleed, IF, San Juan Hills HS, Ladera Ranch, CA
Jonathon Hernandez, IF, South Hills HS, La Puente, CA
Myles Smith, OF, Crossroads HS, Inglewood, CA
Danny Suarez, RHP, Trabuco Hills HS, Trabuco Canyon, CA
Finnegan Wall, RHP, Sultana HS, Hesperia, CA

UC Riverside (2):

Andy Canedo, RHP, Monte Vista HS, San Diego
Jayden Lopez, OF, Rancho Cucamonga HS, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

UC San Diego (8):

Matthew Dalquist, RHP, Redondo Union HS, Redondo Beach, CA
Lex Dillon, RHP, Whitney HS, Rocklin, CA
Zack Ernisse, LHP/OF, Chaparral HS, Temecula, CA
Ryan Forcucci, RHP, San Marcos HS, San Marcos, CA
Matt Halbach, Util./RHP, Archbishop Mitty HS, Los Gatos, CA
Nolan McCracken, RHP, Windsor HS, Windsor, CO
Austin Smith, OF/LHP, Granite Hills HS, El Cajon, CA
Luke Solis, IF, Ayala HS, Chino Hills, CA

 

Pac-12 Conference

Arizona (14):

Kris Bow, RHP, Centennial HS, Las Vegas (will transfer from CSN)
Ryan Campos, C/IF, Red Mountain HS, Mesa, AZ
Matty Clark, OF, Damien HS, Upland, CA
Chris Cortez, RHP, Silverado HS, Las Vegas
Ethan Gourson, SS, Point Loma HS, San Diego
Eric Orloff, LHP, Glenbrook North HS, Northbrook, IL
Josh Randall, RHP/C, Capistrano Valley Christian HS, San Juan Capistrano, CA
Reed Schaefer, LHP, Desert Oasis HS, Las Vegas
David Shackelford, Util., La Habra HS, La Habra, CA
Tommy Splaine, RHP/C/1B, Los Gatos HS, Los Gatos, CA
Anthony Susac, RHP, Jesuit HS, Sacramento, CA
Luis Tuero, IF, Monsignor Pace HS, Hialeah, FL (will transfer from Florida Southwestern JC)
Noah Turley, RHP, Wasatch HS, UT, Midway, UT (will transfer from Yavapai JC, AZ)
Tyler Whitaker, Util./RHP, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas

Arizona State (11):

Ivan Brethowr, OF, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, KS, Overland Park, KS
Wes Kath, IF, Desert Mountain HS, Scottsdale, AZ
Andrew Lucas, Camarillo HS, CS Northridge, Camarillo, CA (will transfer from South Mountain JC, AZ)
Cameron Magee, IF, Canyon HS, Anaheim, CA
Max Miller, RHP, Cathedral Catholic HS, San Diego
Mat Olsen, RHP, Florence HS, Florence, AZ (will transfer from Central Arizona JC)
Will Rogers, C, Mounds View HS, Shoreview, MN
Trey Rucker, IF/OF, IMG Academy, Bradenton, FL (Boerne Champion HS, TX)
Barrett Skaugrud, IF, Sandra Day O'Connor HS, Peoria, AZ
Jacob Tobias, OF, Liberty HS, Bakersfield, CA

Caden Vire, LHP, Skyview HS, Vancouver, WA

Cal (9):

Christian Becerra, RHP, Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, CA
Tucker Bougie, IF/OF/RHP, Tamalpais HS, Mill Valley, CA
Carson Crawford, IF/RHP, Cardinal Newman HS, Rohnert Park, CA
Andres Galan, RHP/IF, Franklin HS, Elk Grove, CA
RJ Green, OF, El Cerrito HS, Richmond, CA
Jack Johnston, IF, Torrey Pines HS, Del Mar, CA
Caleb Lomavita, C, St. Louis HS, Ewa Beach, HI
Ian May, LHP, Dana Hills HS, Laguna Niguel, CA
Carson Williams, IF/RHP, Torrey Pines HS, San Diego, CA

Oregon State (10):

Travis Bazzana, IF/OF, Sydney, Australia
DJ Carpenter, RHP, Martin Luther King HS, Moreno Valley, CA (will transfer from Central Arizona JC)
David Case, LHP, Loyola HS, Pasadena, CA
Mason Guerra, IF, Westview HS, Beaverton, OR
Dom Hambley, RHP, Victoria, BC, Canada
Jacob Kmatz, RHP, Sandia HS, Albuquerque, NM
Victor Quinn, RHP, Liberty HS, O'Fallon, MO
Tyree Reed, OF, American Canyon, Vallejo, CA
Tanner Smith, C/IF, Basha HS, Chandler, AZ
Jabin Trosky, IF, Carmel HS, Carmel, CA

UCLA (13):

Josh Alger, RHP, Roseville HS, Roseville, CA
Ethan Flanagan, LHP, Santa Margarita HS, Irvine, CA
Bruce Grudzielanek, IF, Torrey Pines HS, Cardiff, CA
Jack Holman, C, Etiwanda HS, Wrightwood, CA
Thatcher Hurd, RHP, Mira Costa HS, Manhattan Beach, CA
Luke Jewell, RHP, JSerra HS, Ladera Ranch, CA
Gage Jump, LHP, JSerra HS, Aliso Viejo, CA
Malakhi Knight, OF, Getchell HS, Marysville, WA
Nate Leibold, RHP, Ballard HS, Seattle, WA
Nick McLain, OF, Beckman HS, Tustin, CA
Cody Schrier, IF, JSerra HS, San Clemente, CA
Eric Silva, RHP, JSerra HS, Laguna Beach, CA
Alonzo Tredwell, Mater Dei HS, Coto de Caza, CA

Utah (11):

Micah Ashman, LHP, Jordan HS, Sandy, UT
Jackson Castillo, OF, Rancho Bernardo HS, Murrieta, CA
Jackson Clemett, 1B/OF, Vauxhall Academy, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Cameron Day, RHP, Layton HS, Layton, UT
Landon Frei, SS, Snow Canyon HS, UT
Elijha Hammill, IF, Holy Trinity Catholic HS, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Jaden Harris, RHP, Ridgeline HS, Millville, UT
Bransen Kuehl, RHP, Rapid City, SD
Josh Schleichardt, 3B, Lakeridge HS, Tigard, OR
Zach Toglia, 3B, Gig Harbor HS, Gig Harbor, WA
Bryson Van Sickle, LHP, Westlake HS, Saratoga Springs, UT (will transfer from Labette JC, KS)

Washington (7):

Kyle Bender, RHP, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA
Micah Buckman, RHP, M.E.I Secondary School, Fraser Valley, BC, Canada
Cameron Clayton, IF, Lakeridge HS, West Linn, OR
Max Debiec, RHP/1B, O'Dea HS, Seattle, WA
Lyle Fossom, OF, Eastside Catholic HS, Sammamish, WA
AJ Guerrero, OF, Fife HS, Fife,WA
Colby Wallace, OF/LHP, Santa Margarita HS, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

Washington State (3, partial):

Hylan Hill, OF, Ocoee HS, U. of Miami, Ocoee, FL (will transfer from Wabash Valley JC, IL)
Cole McMillan, LHP, Ranch HS, U. of Houston, Sugar Land, TX (will transfer from San Jacinto North JC)
Austin Plante, OF, Lake Travis HS, TX, TCU, Lake Travis, TX (will transfer from CSN)

 

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga (12):

Sam Canton, OF, South Kitsap HS, Port Orchard, WA
Isaiah Cohens, SS, Goddard HS, Wichita, KS (will transfer from Johnson County JC, KS)
Nathan DeSchryver, RHP/OF, Bainbridge HS, Silverdale, WA
Kai Francis, RHP, Bainbridge HS, Bainbridge Island, WA
Ty Johnson, C, Pleasant Grove HS, Cedar Hills, UT
Logan Johnstone, OF, Los Gatos HS, Los Gatos, CA
Liam McCallum, IF/RHP, Oakhill College, Sydney, Australia
Cade McGee, RHP/3B/1B, Salpointe Catholic HS, Tucson, AZ
Savier Pinales, RHP/IF, Riverside University HS, Milwaukee, WI (will transfer from Wabash Valley JC)
Ryan Reddemann, LHP, Quartz Hill HS, Palmdale, CA
Kolby Solomon, RHP/IF, Inglemoor HS, Kenmore, WA
Jaxon Sorenson, OF, Idaho Falls HS, Idaho Falls, ID

Santa Clara (8):

Nick Bacura, C, Mira Costa HS, Manhattan Beach, CA
Thomas Gould, IF, Junipero Serra HS, San Mateo, CA
Nolan Lopez, LHP, Brophy Prep HS, Phoenix, AZ
Quinton Low, RHP/IF, Chatfield HS, Littleton, CA
Sam Smith, RHP/1B, Reno HS, Reno
Johnny Tarantino, OF, Saint Francis HS, Mountain View, CA
Mike Villani, RHP, El Camino HS, Oceanside, CA

Malcolm Williams, IF, Lake Oswego HS, Lake Oswego, OR

USD (4):

Justin DeCriscio, MIF, Orange Lutheran HS, Orange, CA
Morgan Lunceford, RHP, Edmond Santa Fe HS, Edmond, OK
Max Shor, C, Palm Desert HS, La Quinta, CA
Nick Suspenzi, RHP, Desert Mountain HS, AZ, St. Charles, IL

 

Western Athletic Conference

Cal Baptist (6):

Josiah Chavez, C, Rio Vista HS, Santa Paula, CA
Brandon Downer, RHP, Santiago HS, Corona, CA
Ryan Kim, OF, San Dimas HS, Covina, CA
Seth Mattox, RHP, Xavier Prep, Indio, CA
Will Potter, IF, Great Oaks HS, Temecula, CA
Anthony Silvas, RHP, Moreno Valley HS, Moreno Valley, CA

Cal State Bakersfield (5):

Benjamin Caggianelli, RHP, Ridgeway HS, Bakersfield, CA (will transfer from Bakersfield JC)
Thomas Carter, P, Cathedral Catholic HS, San Diego, Texas Tech (will transfer from Golden West JC)
Earl Johnson, SS, Oroville HS, CA (will transfer from Butte JC, CA)
Nick Perryman, P, Independence, Bakersfield, CA
Brock Perreira, C, Kaiser HS, Honolulu, HI

Dixie State (6):

Braydon Allie, C, Tooele HS, Stansbury, UT
Easton Brooks, RHP, Mountain Ridge HS, Hermann, UT
Cayden Clark, OF, Tooele HS, Stansbury, UT
Ethan He, IF, Jordan HS, Riverton, UT
Carston Herman, LHP, Snow Canyon HS, Santa Clara, UT
Shane Taylor, SS, Faith Lutheran HS, Las Vegas

Grand Canyon (11):

Griffin Allen, RHP, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA
Beau Ankeney, 1B/3B, Desert Vista HS, Phoenix, AZ
Daniel Avitia, RHP, Alhambra HS, Phoenix, AZ
RJ Elmore,, RHP, Red Mountain HS, Mesa, AZ
Hunter Omlid, RHP, No HS baseball, Hamilton, MT, Boise State (will transfer from Central Arizona JC)
Ryan Schiefer, RHP, Campo Verde HS, Gilbert, AZ
John Sheehan, C, Cosumnes Oaks HS, Elk Grove, CA
Adrian Torres, OF, American HS, El Paso, TX (will transfer from New Mexico JC)
Ambren Voitik, IF, Enid HS, Enid, OK (will transfer from Northern Oklahoma JC)
Noah Waldeck, RHP/IF, Tri City Christian, Vista, CA
Jaxson Wall, Util., Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA

New Mexico State (11):

Matthew Bachelier, RHP, Nogales HS, Nogales, AZ (will transfer from Yavapai JC, AZ)
Pablo Cortes, RHP, Faith Christian Academy, Juarez, Mexico (will transfer from El Paso JC, TX)
Mitchell Downing, RHP, Cactus HS, Glendale, AZ (will transfer from Glendale JC, AZ)
Stephen Espinoza, IF, Lompoc HS, Lompoc, CA
Noah Estrella, RHP, Wells HS, Tucson, AZ, Paradise Valley JC, AZ (will transfer from Pima JC, AZ)
Cal Kilgore, C, Blue Valley Southwest HS, Overland Park, KS
Jack Rogers, IF, Salpointe Catholic HS, Tucson, AZ
Austin Schneider, OF, Lincoln East HS, Lincoln, NE
Cade Swenson, RHP, Paloma Valley HS, El Monte, CA (will transfer from Palomar JC, CA)
Ryan Verdugo, RHP, Bishop Amat HS, El Monte, CA
Jacob Wiltsshire, IF, Sabino HS, Tucson, AZ

Northern Colorado (6):

Jake Brown, 3B, Rancho Cucamonga HS, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Preston Cooper, LHP, Smoky Hill HS, Aurora, CO
Aaron Garcia, SS, St. Joseph's Academy, Alameda, CA
Jake King, OF, Verrado HS, Buckeye, AZ

Kevin Sharp, RHP, College Park HS, Lafayette, CA
Jack Tuttle, RHP, South Torrance HS, Torrance, CA

Seattle (5):

Davis Buckner, LHP, West Valley HS, Snohomish, WA
Colin Curry, OF, Redmond HS, Redmond, WA
Blake Leaverton, RHP, West Valley HS, Yakima, WA
Jackson Lind, C, Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA
Jackson Reed, Util., Capital HS, Boise ID

Tarleton State, TX (6):

Aidan Adams, LHP, Bryant HS, Bryant, AR
Jake Burcham, IF, Reagan HS, San Antonio, TX
Nolan Garcia, OF, Aledo HS, Aledo, TX
Karson Krowka, MIF, Rockwall Heath HS, Heath, TX
Kyler Mentzel, RHP, Alvin HS, Alvin, TX
Jaime (Mito) Perez, C, Robert Vela HS, Edinburg, TX

Utah Valley (1):

Jaxon Fullmer, C, Westlake HS, Eagle Mountain, UT